| Project/Area Number |
22251007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BENNOU Saiichi 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (90272939)
TANAKA Hiroshi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90269572)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITANI Takashi 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40126371)
KI Kenmin 長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70448819)
TAHARA Fumiki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
YAMAMOTO Shin 筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20316681)
KOJIMA Yasuo 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80234764)
OOTA Yuzuru 広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10314337)
SATO Yoshifumi 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
SYUDO Toshikazu 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60346294)
AKO Tomoko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80388842)
KONNO Zyun 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80553982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 中国近現代史 / 環境ガバナンス / 水利灌漑 / 農業の集団化 / 共同体 / 共同性 / 山西省 / 村落档案 / 水利共同体 / モラル・エコノミー / 山西省太原市 / 四社五村 / 山西省平遥県 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contrast to most of the existing literature on environmental governance, which usually discusses China’s urban industrial sector, this project focused on the environmental problems experienced in modern Chinese villages, particularly its effects on traditional Chinese society. Choosing Daobei village, Pingyao county in the central part of Shanxi province as the main research location, we conducted fieldwork in cooperation and collaboration with the Research Center for Chinese Social History at Shanxi University. This fieldwork consisted of interviews with villagers and the collection of official documents and papers in relation to individual villagers, which is referred to as the “village archive.” We also compiled a list and photo archive of collected materials in order to ensure that the data could be shared and accessed by the project members. In addition, by holding a symposium and an open seminar with Chinese scholars, we were able to present our findings to the public.