Social complexity and the urbanization in prehistoric West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22251009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Akira  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70192648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40392550)
HISADA Kenichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50156585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANNO Kenichi  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (10419864)
Research Collaborator DOUGHERTY Sean  ミルウォーキー大学, 看護学部, 講師
ODAKA Takahiro  早稲田大学, 高等学術院, 助教
HYDAR Jamal  シリア文化財博物館総局, ラタキア局長
SHAB'AN Haifa  シリア文化財博物館総局, ラタキア博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西アジア / 新石器化 / 社会の複雑化 / 都市化 / レヴァント / ザグロス / テル・エル・ケルク / イラン高原 / 新石器時代 / シリア / イラン南部 / イラク・クルディスタン / ザグロス南部 / テル・エル・ケルク遺跡 / 封泥システム / ヘテラルキー / 共同体墓地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated early Neolithic sites in the northern Levant, northwestern Zagros, southeastern Zagros and the northeastern Iranian Plateau. It is clear that sites in the northern Levant facilitated not only the development of the earliest farming societies, but also the expansion of settlement size and social complexity, much earlier than other regions in West Asia. This progression occurred gradually and reached its height around 7000 BC in northern Syria. The project leader had a hypothesis that Neolithization and Urbanization were part of the same historical process, and that these two processes advanced in related regions, i.e., the northern Levant and neighboring northern Mesopotamia. The hypothesis was partly proved by results from this project.