Comparative Studies of the Challenges Faced by Urban Refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22251014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Koichi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50266227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hiroji  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00185795)
KODAMA Katsuya  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50225455)
NARITA Hironari  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40189212)
HAKATA Kei  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20407604)
Research Collaborator HARRELL-BOND Barbara E  オックスフォード大学, 難民研究センター, 元所長
BARTOLOMEI Linda  ニューサウスウェールズ大学, 難民研究センター, 副所長
CAMPBELL Elizabeth  ジョージタウン大学, 法学部, 外部教授
DANIELSON Eleanor  オックスフォード大学, 移住政策研究所, 研究員
HOFFSTAEDTER Gerhard  クィーンズランド大学, 社会科学部, 専任講師
HOPKINS Gail  サセックス大学, 地理学部, 研究員
LYYTINEN Eveliina  オックスフォード大学, 地理学部, 研究員
PITTAWAY Eileen  ニューサウスウェールズ大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授
SORGONI Barbara  ボローニャ大学, 文化人類学部, 講師
OKOLE Margaret  オックスフォード大学, 難民研究センター, 研究員
TAKIZAWA Saburo  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難民庇護申請者 / 難民認定 / 難民登録 / 負担分担 / 難民の定住・同化 / 移動の自由 / コミュニティ・サービス / 統合政策 / 都市難民 / 難民の自助組織 / アイデンティティ / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
Today, "more than half the refugees" UNHCR serves now live in urban areas. However, there still exists a major disconnect between newly UNHCR policy framework of 2009 and the reality on the ground. One crucial issue is the process of registering as a refugee. Refugees living in the city areas have not been registered by asylum countries and not given a legal status of residence: whether in countries which have not ratified or even signed the Refugee Convention, or in signatory countries which have formal procedures to cater for refugees. The lack of work rights concomitantly increases dependence on service providers and, also, increases the reliance on transnational networks in difficult situations. Many refugee service providers operate in a legal grey area helping disadvantaged populations. The problem of urban refugees is dependent upon the political will of asylum countries.