| Project/Area Number |
22252001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tsugitaka 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10012981)
TANADA Hirobumi 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
KONDO Jiro 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
SAKURAI Keiko 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70235216)
TAKAHASHU Kenzou 電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (50377470)
HASEGAWA So 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員教授 (80318831)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 名誉教授 (80201052)
YAMASAKI Yoshio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (50245263)
OIKAWA Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70333135)
OKANO Tomohiko 前中近東文化センター, 主任研究員 (40260145)
KAMOGAWA Akiko 山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
北村 歳治 早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (00329153)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSAKA Shuji 日本エネルギー経済研究所, 中東研究センター, 研究理事 (80421220)
| Research Collaborator |
KANO Sadahiko 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (60318855)
FUKAMI Naoko 早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70424223)
SUZUKI Takanori 東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (20226525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イスラーム科学 / 系譜分析 / 地域比較 / イスラーム天文学 / イスラーム陶器 / イスラーム建築 / 医療と医薬 / イスラーム金融 / イスラーム / 英国のイスラーム金融 / 系譜研究 / 地域比較研究 / イスラム / IT / 科学技術 / 中東 / 東南アジア / 中央アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project undertook a comparative and genealogical approach to modern Islamic scientific/technological and regional socio/economic issues, focusing on Southeast Asia, Middle East, Central Asia and other related areas. Based on well-coordinated preparatory arrangements with local scholars and researchers, each Japanese team performed innovative research activities in the fields of classical astronomy, ceramics, pharmaceutics, and architecture in the most updated analytical context, resulting in the promotion studies of Islamic cultural preservation activities. Those contemporary socio/economic issues, confronted by modern Islamic societies and economies, were also grappled sometimes from critical viewpoints, producing most updated analyses of ICT application, social medical services and Islamic finance. A series of six symposia brouht to the fore vivid developments of constructive Islamic developments which will contribute to the benefits for both Islamic and non-Islamic societies.