Economic Evaluation of High-Dimensional Functionalities of Forest Resources for Global Ecosystem Conservation Policy Analysis Among Turkey, Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (10264350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 功  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20282329)
尾張 敏章  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00292003)
加茂 憲一  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
二宮 嘉行  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (50343330)
木島 真志  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Isao  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20282329)
KAMO Ken-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
OWARI Toshiaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00292003)
YANAGIHARA Hirokazu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70342615)
NINOMIYA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (50343330)
SASAKI Nophea  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90382275)
KONOSHIMA Masashi  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林資源管理 / 生態系サービス / 数理統計 / 時空間最適化土地利用モデル / 数理経済 / 国際貿易 / 経済 ・政策分析 / 統計数理モデル / 数理経済学 / 貿易モデリング / シミュレーション分析 / 土地利用最適化 / 時空間ダイナミック分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Great attention has been paid to the global impacts of the ecosystem preservation policy. Such policy has to be proposed by considering the influence of the policy in some area on producers’ activities in other area while adjusting the supply of ecosystem services in the local level. Thus, regionally and internationally effective, efficient and feasible preservation policy can be formed. In this project, focusing on ecosystem services in Turkey, Korea and Japan, we developed statistical models as well as mathematical programming models in order to evaluate ecosystem services quantitatively through the resource management framework. Among possible ecosystem services, we focused on habitat preservation service, invasive species prevention service and aesthetic promotion service induced for model development. By constructing spatial and temporal optimization models for forest resources and ecosystem management, we investigated the ecosystem services quantitatively.