The Politics of Harmonious Society: A Comprehensive Study of the Formulation and Implementation of an Harmonious Developmental Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22252003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akio  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEN Zenpei  同志社大学, 大学院・グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00248056)
KOJIMA Kazuko  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00344854)
SONODA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10206683)
TOU Ryo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 教授 (10545817)
AOYAMA Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
KAMO Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30365499)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
NAKAOKA Mari  常磐大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80364488)
AKO Tomoko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術印, 准教授 (80388842)
Research Collaborator BAI Zhili  北京大学, 政府管理学術院, 教授
CHEN Jiaxi  深圳大学, 管理学院当代中国研究所, 教師
LANG Xouxing  浙江大学, 公共管理学院, 教師
WANG Pu  同済大学, 文化批評研究所, 副教授
XIONG Peiyun  南開大学, 新聞学部, 副教授
DENG Ke  「南方週末」, 編集委員兼北京新聞中心・主任
ZHOU Jun  浙江大学, 公共管理学術, 准教授
CHEN Wen  深圳大学, 当代中国研究所, 准教授
BO Zhiyue  シンガポール国立大学, 東アジア研究所, シニア・リサーチ・フェロー
JIA Yimeng  南開大学, 周恩来政府管理学院, 准教授
YANG Xueling  北京市首信律師事務所, 弁護士
ZHENG Shiping  , 作家・社会活動家
WANG Zhenyu  中国政法大学, 公共決策研究中心, 義派弁護士事務所代表 副主任
HE Junzhi  復旦大学, 国際関係公共管理学院, 准教授
LI Hui  復旦大学, 国際関係公共管理学院, 専任講師
WANG Shikai  華東政法大学, 政治学研究所, 副研究員
WU WEI  国際伝播促進中心, メディアアドバイザー
ANAMI Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50365003)
SATO Koichi  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (80296409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治学 / 現代中国政治 / 地域研究 / 政治過程 / 現代中国研究 / 政策過程
Research Abstract
This project analyzed the political process of reforming and establishing institutions for interest coordination in contemporary China, where supposedly reform policies were to be introduced to create a “harmonious society”. Our study has shown that spontaneous or desperate attempts at expressing interests have gained force “from below”, while the response “from above” by the Chinese Communist Party has been delayed since the Party is afraid of relativizing the absolute power that it has enjoyed so far. We could also ascertain that the proliferation of new technology such as the Chinese version of Twitter contributes to strengthening the pressure “from below”.