| Project/Area Number |
22252005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGERU OTSUBO 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (40233506)
KIMUJRA Hirotsune 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (20112386)
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
UMEMURA Tetsuo 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (30293715)
KAWASHIMA Fujio 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (80234061)
ITO Sanae 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (80334994)
ASAKAWA Akihiro 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 講師 (80402410)
ITAKURA Ken 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90405217)
| Research Collaborator |
MASWANA J. C. 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30378525)
NISHIKAWA Yukiko 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 準教授 (70584936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | グローバリゼーション / 開発途上国 / 貧困 / 格差 / 不平等 / 国際開発 / 比較制度分析 / 開発と幸福 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Globalization and Development Research Project is a "cross-national study" on the "interstate dispersion" of the impacts (to growth, inequality and poverty) that international economic integration provides to the economies of the developing countries. In order to present the “Leading Issues in Development with Globalization” in a balanced manner, to identify differences and commonalities among “Country Experiences” in development with globalization, and to introduce diversified development paradigms with forward-looking discussions “In Search of a New Development Paradigm” for the post-MDGs era. This reserch project produced a three-volume book series (in English) as a unique and comprehensive guide for those in the international development community on the subjects of diversified development paradigms/paths under globalization and other challenges in the post-MDGs era.