| Project/Area Number |
22252006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUMI Seiji 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
TAKAHASHI Mao 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (50401609)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
SAKURAI Riho 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (50509354)
BABA Takuya 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
ONO Yumiko 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
OZAWA Hiroaki 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Kazuo 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
YAMADA Shoko 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
OGAWA Keiichi 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
NAKAMURA Yasuhide 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 教育開発 / 学校教育 / 初等教育 / コミュニティ / アフリカ / 教育学 / 社会学 / フィールドワーク / 国際開発 |
| Research Abstract |
This study explores various roles and issues of school education in the transforming communities of southern and eastern African countries. We examined the realities of schools and schooling by looking at individual cases with their local contexts particularly from children's perspectives. It was found that there are principally eight aspects to be observed and reconsidered: (1) school as protective space for children, (2) enthusiasm for schooling among children and their parents, (3) critical views of parents on education quality, (4) issues of teachers and their particular roles, (5) problems to corporal punishment and school bullying, (6) dropping-out of school and barrier to further schooling, (7) gap between the languages of livelihood and instruction, and (8) negative legacy of conflicts.