Comparative Study on Citizenship Education and Education for ASEANness in ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toshifumi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20173239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Megumi  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40312805)
MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60300498)
SUZUKI Koro  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10344847)
ISHIMURA Masao  鳴門教育大学, 大学院教育研究科, 准教授 (80193358)
TESHIMA Masahiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90364736)
NAGAHAMA Hirofumi  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00432831)
KAMPEERAPARB Sunate  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 講師 (90362219)
IKEDA Mitsuhiro  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (40342026)
INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
KAMOGAWA Akiko  山梨大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
NAKATA Yuki  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (30553771)
HAGAI Saori  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (10576151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEKUMA Hisao  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10264003)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60308088)
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30298442)
MAKI Takayosi  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (80610906)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Emi  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流センター, 講師 (00538225)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASEAN諸国 / 市民性教育 / アセアンネス / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流 / デルファイ調査 / 質問紙調査 / アセアン共同体 / アセアン諸国 / 国際比較研究 / ASEAN / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
In this research, first,I elucidated the preseant situation, issues, and prospects of citizenship education in the 10 ASEAN countries by means of policy, planning, and curriculum analysis, together with a survey of awareness of students of primary school, junior high school, and high school concerning citizenship, and Delphi Survey (future forecasting survey method) to the experts on citizenship education : school teachers, university professors, educational supervisors, school directors, and PTA heads. Second, I elucidated education for "ASEANness," conceived as part of the creation of the ASEAN Community to be established by 2015. Third, I proposed citizenship education model for the ASEAN countries and a model of education for ASEANness.