| Project/Area Number |
22253001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHU Syuhei 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki 国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 教授 (20210099)
KOSUGI Kenji 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (40425509)
NEMOTO Masaki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (30425516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 吹雪 / 南極 / 積雪再配分 / 表面質量収支 / 極地 |
| Research Abstract |
We started to develop a simple blowing snow observation device. A small wind turbine, solar panel and a cold-proof buttery were utilized as a power source. Firstly, its performance was tested in a cold wind tunnel system and it proved adequately fit for practical use. The systems have been set at Yahiko-yama in Niigata, Ishikari and Shintoku in Hokkaido, Japan and at Col du Lac blanc in France. In 2013, eventually, it was installed at S16 near Syowa station in Antarctica, and succeeded to measure the blowing snow for two months. Further, the blowing snow observation system including the SPC (Snow Particle Counter) was set on the tower at the French base to reveal the flux profile, on the icebreaker to understand the production of polar sea salt mechanism in the Weddell Sea by British Antarctic Survey. Lastly, applying the WRF, blowing snow around the Mizuho station was estimated and compared with the observed data in 2000.