Study of the Global Structure of Interstellar Gas Cycle in Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22253002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Yuzuru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARA Kimiaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50292834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70188340)
KAWARA Kimiaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50292834)
TANABE Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90179812)
HANDA Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40202270)
MINEZAKI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60292835)
MIYATA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90323500)
MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90343102)
KONISHI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (50532545)
KOSHIDA Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60548890)
SAKO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90533563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銀河形成 / 赤外線 / パッシェンα / アタカマ / 銀河 / 星間物質 / 星形成
Research Abstract
We have carried out hydrogen Paschen-α(1.87μm) narrow-band imaging observations of the Galactic Plane and 41 nearby starburst galaxies, utilizing the near-infrared camera ANIR installed on the miniTAO 1m telescope. As the miniTAO is located at the summit of Co. Chajnantor with extremely high altitude of 5640m, it enables us to carry out observations of Pa-α emission from the ground, which is otherwise very difficult. We obtained new insights into the galaxy formation and evolution that (1) the dispersion known in the Kennicutt-Schimdt law (the correlation between molecular gas masses and star-formation rates) seems to be dependent on the age of star forming regions, and that (2) there may be a previously unknown star-forming mode in the starburst activities of galaxies.