| Project/Area Number |
22253005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroaki 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (30301930)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
MIYAMACHI Hiroki 鹿児島大, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30182041)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Takeshi 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00574196)
AOYAMA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (30333595)
ISHIZUKA Yoshihiro 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, グループリーダー (80356443)
MIYAGI Yousuke 防災科学技術研究所, 地震火山防災研究ユニット, 研究員 (40435970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 噴火機構 / 玄武岩質マグマ / 傾斜観測 / マグマ供給系 / 火山岩岩石学 / クリチェフスコイ火山 / カムチャッカ / 火山性地震 / マグマの物質科学 / 国際研究者交流 / クリチェフスカヤ火山 / SAR / クリチェフスコヤ火山 |
| Research Abstract |
Geophysical, geological and petrological research of Klyuchevskoy volcano, Kamchatka, was carried out. We installed four tiltmeters to construct the network with seismographs for monitoring of activity of the volcano. We have also continued to maintain the network, which has been working during our research period. Continuous tilt measurements detected cyclic deformation with every 10 - 20 minutes. This monitoring result enables to construct the model for the Strombolian type eruptions. On the other hand, petrological and geochemical analysis reveals that eruptive materials during the last 3000 years can be divided into two types of basaltic magma, one of which had been gradually replaced by another type of basaltic magma. In addition, although eruptive activity has continued intermittently during the last 80 years, magma system beneath the volcano has changed after each dormant period.