Study of atmospheric waves in the mesosphere-lower thermosphere (MLT) region with a radar network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22253006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroo  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70447936)
HASHIGUCHI Noriko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (70452480)
SHINBORI Atsuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (30555678)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中間圏・下部熱圏領域 / 大気圏上下結合過程 / 赤道大気 / 大気重力波 / 波動・平均流相互作用 / 流星レーダー / 中波帯(MF)レーダー / 大気波動 / 大気潮汐 / 長期変動 / 中波帯(MF)レーダー / 中波帯レーダー / 中間圏・熱圏下部領域 / 大気レーダーネットワーク / 中間圏・熱圏下部 / 超高層大気データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the behavior of atmospheric waves as well as long-term variations of the monthly mean winds in the Mesosphere-Lower Thermosphere (MLT) region at 60-150 km altitude, focusing on the coupling processes between different atmospheric layers due to upward propagating waves. We utilized archived data-sets (IUGONET) collected by a number of meteor and medium frequency (MF) radars operated continuously for many years since 1990’s at low latitudes in Asia and Pacific regions. We investigated seasonal variations of the atmospheric gravity activity in the tropics, and found its relation with cloud convection in the lower atmosphere. Monthly mean zonal and meridional winds exhibited peculiar variations with semi-annual (SAO), annual, quasi-biennial (QBO), and intra-seasonal periods. Our analysis suggested importance of interaction of atmospheric waves with the mean flow to drive these regular and irregular variations. The mean meridional winds showed a trend with a decadal time scale.