Study on the Couplings of Heliosphere-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Atmosphere by Global Sq Current Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22253007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 教授 (20125686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Akimasa  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 講師 (70284479)
ABE Shuji  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 特任助教 (60437762)
KITAMURA Kentaro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (60380549)
SHINOHARA Manabu  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10403982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Hideaki  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (60304721)
TANAKA Yoshimasa  国立極地研究所, 宙空圏研究グループ, 特任助教 (50425766)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙天気 / 極域擾乱 / 赤道域ネットワーク / 物質・流入過程 / 宙空環境変動 / 環太平洋地磁気ネットワーク観測 / 太陽風変動 / IHY/CAWSES / ISWI/CAWSES
Research Abstract
Under geomagnetically quiet conditions, a daily record of the geomagnetic field at ground observatories is known to show a regular daily variation, which is primarily composed of 24,12,8 and 6-hour spectral components. The regular daily variation has been extensively studied for more than one hundred years in order to investigate its source currents (see Campbell [1989a]). However, in order to understand electromagnetic coupling between magnetosphere-ionosphere-atmosphere and Earth(MIAE) electromagnetically system, we have to clarify the electro-magnetic response of iono-magnetosphere to various solar wind changes, and the penetration and propagation mechanisms of DP2-ULF range disturbances from the solar wind region into the equatorial ionosphere. In this study we carefully investigate a short and long-term response of MIAE system for various space disturbances and for local dynamo disturbances relating climatological phenomena by using MAGDAS/CPMN data.