Comparative study on mechanism of pollution in tropical Asian and African waters : Cosmopolitan waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARAO Mitsunori  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60282802)
WATANABE Izumi  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30302912)
ONWONA Agyeman Siaw  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10293549)
SUZUKI Satoru  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60318194)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-waste / PCBs / PBDEs / 金鉱山 / rep-PCR法 / 薬物耐性遺伝子 / 抗生物質汚染 / サルファ剤 / 下水マーカー / 屎尿汚染 / 抗生物質 / 浸出水 / アフリカ / 水質汚染 / 地下水 / 重金属汚染 / 人為起源マーカー / 抗生物質耐性遺伝子 / 石油汚染 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / 海洋プラスチック
Research Abstract
Sever fecal pollution was observed in African countries. It was ascribed to insufficient sewage treatment and low precipitation. These also cause discharge of antibiotics resistant bacteria and gene. Antibiotics concentrations in urban waters were one order of magnitude higher in Africa than tropical Asian countries and sulfonamides were predominant. It was ascribed to higher consumption of the cheep medicine due to higher morbidity of infectious disease and lower income. E-waste, municipal landfill, and gold mining cause new types of chemical pollution in Asia and Africa. Increase of some of the chemical pollution has been revealed by the analysis of time-series plastic pellet samples and sediment cores.