Study on Stability of Stone Monuments through Geological Discontinuities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22254003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Chikaosa  財団法人国際高等研究所, チーフリサーチフェロー (10109027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00185597)
KOIZUMI Keigo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
IWASAKI Yoshinori  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 専務理事 (80450899)
尾池 和夫  (財)国際高等研究所, 所長 (40027248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords石造遺跡 / 塩害 / 断層 / 水分 / 比抵抗 / 地震 / 莫高窟 / 保存科学 / 敦煌 / 龍游 / 比抵抗探査 / 安定性評価 / 温湿度環境 / 地震動 / 岩盤亀裂頻度 / 世界遺産 / 風化 / 割れ目 / 常時微動
Research Abstract
The Mogao Grottoes and the wall paintings in the caves are damaged due to various natural weathering processes in short- period and long-period. To clarify the ground condition behind the Mogao Grottoes, various in-situ measurements have been applied, namely electric resistivity method, RI (radio-isotope) logging through the 130 m long drill holes above the cliff and water conductivity tests.
The seismic activities around Mogao, Dunhuang Area were clarified in the relation with epicentral distance in the 500 km range, and the actual damages were confirmed with the document records from the estimated intensity point of view. And also, micro tremors in individual caves were measured with a set of 3 compact earthquake recorders, which enabled 6 month continuous logging in 6 caves. The dynamic response behavior near identical fissures was analyzed. The logging system, which we brought to the Mogao Caves, satisfied the required accuracy and function, fitting to the preservation works
The research, which we carried out at the Mogao Caves by aid of the 2010-2012 JSPS Fund, provided a valuable database for the preservation of stone monuments, including its risk against seismic activities, and clarified the local and global movements of ground-water and salinization through the continuous climate observation over 14 years as well as the electric resistivity distribution.