International Collaborative Research Project on Architectural Rehabilitation and Architectural Landscape: Concept and Approach for the Building Method on Cultural Heritage around 'Authenticity'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22254006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011-2013)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidetoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Koji  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20016570)
KIMURA Tsutomu  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60280608)
INABA Nouko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
MUNETA Yoshifumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70254323)
UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
KITAO Yasunori  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00293986)
TORIUMI Motoki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20343395)
INOUE Eriko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70226736)
HIRAGA Amana  サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (90436270)
UGO Mizuko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80470029)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史地区 / 修景 / 文化財 / 伝統的様式 / 真正性 / 国際研究者交流 / イタリア / フランス / ドイツ / オランダ / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to discuss authenticity both on architectural renovation projects and new projects in the historic areas of the cities in terms of cultural heritage. As the result of the research project, we found followings; the specialists, who are working for the architectural heritage in European countries, criticize that architectural language that were taken over from historic buildings are fake works. Their ideas mean that the projects in that way deceive history of the city. There are many kinds of high quality contemporary architectural works in the historic areas in these countries. On the other hand, to hire traditional architectural language of the historic area for the new projects or renovation projects in the area creates harmonious architectural language in Taiwan, China and Japan. We found that there is a big difference on idea of authenticity of the architectural design, considering to the historic environment, between the Asian and European countries.