| Project/Area Number |
22254008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE KOICHIRO 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10182916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEZU Kotaro 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90552208)
IMAI Akira 秋田大学, 工学資源研究科, 教授 (90223304)
TAKAHASHI Ryohei 秋田大学, 工学資源研究科, 助教 (10396286)
YOKOYAMA Takushi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20136419)
NAKANISHI Tetsuya 九州大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (50315115)
SANEMATSU Kenzo 産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (40462840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 鉱物資源 / アフリカ / 東南アジア / 希少資源 / レアメタル / 資源ポテンシャル / リモートセンシング |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate various kinds of earth resources including rare metal, mineral and hydrocarbon resources, the new earth resources data model development was demonstrated in African and Asian earth resources countries. In North Africa, REE heavily concentrated layer was newly found in Sinai, Egypt. In Algeria, so called, rare metal granite was re-evaluated and we confirmed its resource potential in Hoggar. In addition, hydrocarbon resource extraction using remote sensing was successfully applied. In Southeast Asia region and Mongolia, gold, REE tin, tungsten as well as molybdenum prospects and deposits were investigated and their genesis was clarified for the suggestion of guideline of earth resources exploration and development.