Formation of forest lines on tropical high mountains as affected by the Walker Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Kanehiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20324684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Naoki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40335302)
SEINO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40362420)
KURAJI Kouichirou  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90282566)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態学 / 植物 / 熱帯山岳 / エル・ニーニョ / 乾燥適応 / トライコーム / 森林限界 / 気候変動 / 気象変動 / 植物学 / 沈降逆転層 / 気象観測 / 乾燥植生 / 水ストレス / 集団内変異 / 生理生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinct trade-wind inversion is formed across the equatorial Pacific due to the interplays of trade winds and the Walker Circulation, which connects the eastern and western Pacific. Arid conditions occur in the inversion zone due to sinking air masses and may seriously affect plants. The height of the inversion zone actually oscillates and the strength of aridity varies in relation to the strength of El Nino Southern Oscillation. We investigated how the oscillating inversion affects the ecology of plants. Forest line appeared at 3,300 m on a Bornean mountain, while it appeared at a much lower altitude of 1,000 m on a Galapagos mountain. Both forest lines corresponded to the lower level of inversion zone, suggesting that the arid condition associated with the inversion determine the height of forest lines.