Phylogeographical studies on the origin and evolution of plants in the Bonin Islands, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noriaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60192770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KACHI Naoki  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30124340)
SEO Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (30378567)
SUGAWARA Takashi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10226425)
HAYASHI Fumio  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40212154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Jin  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90134452)
YOKOTA Masatsugu  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (90166885)
KAJITA Tadashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
KATO Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究, 助教 (50305413)
SHIMIZU Akira  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10315749)
FURUKAWA Toshiko  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00221565)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分類学 / 小笠原諸島 / 植物 / 植物地理学 / 進化 / 国際研究者交流 / フィリピン / 台湾 / パラオ / マレーシア
Research Abstract
In the present study, we conducted a molecular phylogeographic analysis of several taxa to elucidate the geographical origin of the species occurring in the Bonin Islands, Japan. We collected several plant materials from the Bonin Islands and its surrounding areas, such as the Ryukyus, Taiwan, the Philippines, Guam, and the Hawaiian Islands. Our phylogenetic results showed that Gynochthodes boninensis (Rubiaceae), endemic to the Bonin Islands is most closely related to G. parvifolia from Taiwan rather than G. umbellata, which was treated as the same species as G. boninensis. This result suggests that G. boninensis may have originated from a progenitor native to eastern Asia. Gynochthodes boninensis is reported to have an androdioecious sexual system, which is rare in flowering plants, whereas its closely relatives, G. parvipolia and G. umbellata are dioecious. The androdioecious sexual system of this species may have evolved from dioecy.