History of evolution and its mechanisms in periodical cicadas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTA Teiji  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周期ゼミ / 進化メカニズム / 米国 / 分子系統解析 / シミュレーション / 素数 / 大発生 / アリー効果 / 周期性 / 素数周期 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we demonstrate that 13- and 17-year broods have evolved independently in the three different taxonomic groups: decim, cassini and decula, as suggested by Alexander and Moore long time ago. In theoretical studies, newly named 13-year M. neotredecim could have evolved from a population of 17-year M. septendecim via hybridization with a few M. tredecim in the past. This study also showed the importance of Allee effect on the evolutionary changes of emergence years and brood shifts. We also showed various cases of adaptation to achieve the persistence or extinction avoidance, including human economic behavior.