Evolution of aggressive behaviors and their control in hominids: analyses of inter- and intra-group interactions in Pan species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Suehisa  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80153419)
IDANI Genichi  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70396224)
HASHIMOTO Chie  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
TASHIRO Yasuko  株式会社林原生物化学研究所類人猿研究センター, 生態・社会学研究部, 研究員 (60379013)
SAKAMAKI Tetsuya  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (50402780)
TSUJI Yamato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70533595)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords霊長類学 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / 集団間関係 / 攻撃性 / Pan paniscus / Pan troglodytes / 集団感関係 / 社会関係 / 国際研究者交流 / ヒト科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied inter- and intra-group agonistic and affiliative interactions based on observation of three groups of bonobos and 2 groups of chimpanzees. Affiliative interactions were often found during inter-group encounter in bonobos. The frequency and type of interactions were different for different combinations of groups, suggesting that there was a nonhomogeneous structure in a local community. Intergroup encounter was nonexclusively agonistic in chimpanzees, and we observed a new type of agonistic encounter in which males of one group attempted to abduct a female of the other group ranging alone. Comparison of 152 reported killing in these two species confirmed that intentional killing within or between groups were observed only in chimpanzees. The difference between these two species were not explained by environmental or artificial factors but appeared to be intrinsic.