Mechanism of nitrous oxide emission from fast-growing tree plantations of tropical legumes and a search for the process to suppress the emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Seiichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10346033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60109048)
ISHIDUKA Shigehiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (30353577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 熱帯 / 早生樹 / 植林 / 温暖化緩和 / 早生樹植林 / 温室効果ガス / アカシア / ユーカリ / 強風化土壌 / 土壌 / 温暖化 / マメ科 / アカシア・マンギウム / 溶存有機物
Research Abstract
In the Asian tropics tree plantation with leguminous fast growing species is expanding recently, and leguminous fast-growing tree species like Acacia mangium have been widely introduced. However, based on the our precedent study it was indicated the soil under leguminous tree plantation emit more nitrous oxide (N2O) than those under other species forests because of larger amount of nitrogen cycling in a soil-plant system due to symbiotic nitrogen fixation. In this research project we investigated the following two topics in large-scale industrial plantation in South Sumatra, Indonesia in order to propose possible options to mitigate the N2O emission; 1) effect of phosphorous application to N2O emission from Acacia stand, and 2) evaluation of global mitigation effect of Acacia plantation forest with phosphorous application.The results obtained were as follows. (1) Phosphorous application stimulated N2O emission from soil under the condition without plant roots, meanwhile it reduced the emission wh en Acacia mangium roots exist and uptake nutrients through accelerating nitrogen uptake by the plant. (2) Application of phosphorous to newly planted Acacia plantation strengthened the global warming mitigation function by suppressing N2O emission from soi l and promoting biomass production of planted trees, while decomposition of soils organic carbon was higher than in the stand without phosphorous application.