The elucidation of the carbon accumulative process of the mangrove forests which grow different site environments and its grasp with high precision by satellite technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yasumasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 温暖化対応推進拠点, 室長 (50353826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shingo  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
ONO Kenji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Kiyoshi  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50329752)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマングローブ林 / 立地環境 / センサス / 泥炭層 / 炭素蓄積 / 衛星LiDAR / 高分解能衛星データ / マングローブ / 泥炭有機物 / リモートセンシング / 国際研究者交流 / ミクロネシア / タイ / 河口型マングローブ林 / 地上部バイオマス / ネクロマス / 有機物組成 / 林分動態 / ミクロネシア:タイ / サンゴ礁型マングローブ林 / マングローブ泥炭 / 粗大有機物 / 樹冠抽出
Research Abstract
For mangrove forests which grew in different site environments and developmental stages, we clarified their dynamics using tree census data from the viewpoint of biomass change was clarified, and the influence which the difference between the site environment and a developmental stage has on the process of carbon accumulation was evaluated. Moreover, in order to clarify the carbon accumulative process in a peat bed, from a part for each wood, the undisturbed core was extracted, chemical composition and chemical structure of the peat organic matter were clarified, and the structural stability nature of the peat organic matter was evaluated. Furthermore, the technology of grasping a carbon accumulative process with high precision using satellite technology was developed.