Origins and fate of floating seaweeds in East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Teruhisa  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60215390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masakazu  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (70251014)
AJISAKA Tetsuro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
ISHIDA Kenichi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40232300)
MICHIDA Yutaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20323628)
UWAI Shinya  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学系研究科, 准教授 (00437500)
Research Collaborator SHISHIDOU Hirotoshi
ABE Hiroshi
TATSUKAWA Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東シナ海 / 流れ藻 / アカモク / モジャコ / ホンダワラ / 数値実験 / 粒子追跡 / 国際研究者交流 / ガラモ場 / 中国:韓国:台湾 / 温暖化 / 藻場 / 変動予測 / 分布推定 / 起源 / DNA / シミュレーション / Fate / 漂流ブイ / 成熟 / 熱帯性ホンダワラ類 / 目視調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East China Sea, floating seaweed rafts are very important for fisheries because they serve as spawning substrates for fishes and a habitat for juvenile fishes. We conducted research cruises in every February and/or March of 2010 to 2012 for surveying distributions of floating seaweed rafts and sampling them. The floating seaweeds consisted of only Sargassum horneri. They were distributed on the continental shelf west of the Kuroshio front. We surveyed distribution of Sargassum horneri along the coasts of East China Sea and its adjacent waters with Chinese, Korean and Taiwanese researchers and analyzed genetic differences among their localities. We studied a food chain, phytal fauna and floating durations of floating seaweeds. Particle tracking experiments using a numerical model of surface currents suggests that floating Sargassum horneri originate from the Chinese coast in East China Sea. Bottom trawl surveys found seaweed debris on the sea bottom.