Environmental enhancing rural designing by appropriate resource use in upper Solo river basin in Java, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22255012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shigeki  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30425590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoshi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60425535)
IIZUMI Yoshiko  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00414996)
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10508550)
HARADA Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00372087)
YAMSHITA Yusaku  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50414438)
ISHIDA Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50346376)
KAWASHIMA Shigekazu  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (80404846)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産業 / 農業経済、 / 地理情報システム / 水資源 / 民俗学 / 農業経済 / 環境共生型農林水産業 / 農業経済学 / 水環境 / インドネシア / 水循環
Research Abstract
The high resolution land use data set from multi-temporal Landsat and ALOS data for upper stream of Solo River in Indonesia was developed. The results showed overall classification accuracy as 74% with kappa coefficient of 0.66, which discriminated categories of paddy field, upland, mix vegetation, forest, bare land and water. In combination with elevation data obtained from ASTER/GDEM2, distribution of high hazardous area of soil erosion was mapped and rank of soil erosion productivity was estimated by small watershed unit.
Using estimated input-output relation table, appropriate development strategies were examined. Comparison of development scenarios implies that promotion of the sectors with less power to induce upland crops production and the sectors of high value addition such as exportations of fair trade commodities and agro tourism is recommended.