| Project/Area Number |
22256002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences (2012-2013) Juntendo University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUI Eiji 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30111545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Motoyuki 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30463748)
KAWAI Sachio 順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (40138194)
ONO Kouichi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10317399)
HIRATSUKA Yoshimune 国立保健医療科学院, 経営科学部, 室長 (80266014)
TANIMURA Susumu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60325678)
FUKUDA Hiroshi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70384120)
YOKOKAWA Hirohide 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00328428)
MINEMATSU Kazuo 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60622644)
KITAJIMA Tsutomu 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234254)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAYAMA Yoshihisa 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任研究員 (30451769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会医学 / 慢性疾患 / ヘルスプロモーション / 介入対照研究 |
| Research Abstract |
A cluster randomized trial was conducted among patients attending diabetes and hypertension at the eight health centers in Chiang Rai province, Thailand. The health education via visualization of salt content using a digital salt-meter was provided twice in the intervention group. Patients with a Framingham score >15% (intervention: n= 384, control: n=394) were included in this study. Blood pressure, and 24-hour salt intake were measured for a year. The level of awareness about salt reduction was lower among high salt intake patients. These results indicated the necessity of providing health education. We also started a smoking secession interventional study among the patients at health centers in MaeTha district. The intervention consists of health education, family support, and use of nicotine gum. Patients were registered and followed; an intervention group (n=129), a group with ordinal service (n=132), and a group with no intention to stop smoking (n=29). This study is ongoing.