Large-scale cohort molecular epidemiological study after the Chernobyl accident
Project/Area Number |
22256004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Noboru 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50284683)
MITSUTAKE Norisato 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50404215)
SAENKO Vladimir 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30343346)
大津留 晶 長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 准教授 (00233198)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | チェルノブイリ / 甲状腺がん / 分子疫学調査 / がん組織バンク / 放射線影響 |
Research Abstract |
Taken together with our continuous support to the joint research in Belarus, we have newly established the target population in Ukraine. Our cohort is now the world-top class for molecular epidemiological analysis of post-Chernobyl thyroid cancer cases. Our data suggest that there are no association between the proximity of NKX2-1 SNP and radiation-associated thyroid cancers. In March 11 2011, the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred and then subsequently the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) accident happened. Therefore, we have immediately responded to Fukushima to apply our know-how on emergency radiation medicine and crisis/risk communication at the standpoint of “Radiation Exposure and Health Effects” on a basis of Chernobyl experience and our own international cooperative research network.