Graph bisection problem: approaches from statistical mechanics and theoretical computer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80260652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80158617)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャビティ法 / グラフ分割問題 / スペクトラル法 / ランダム行列 / レプリカ法 / 評価表現辞書構築 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
Statistical mechanics has developed various techniques for analyzing large scale and complicated statistical models through research on complex physical systems such as spin glasses. Recently, much attention has been paid for such methodologies as foundations of efficient approximate algorithms and powerful analytical techniques in information sciences. The main objective of this research project is to deepen the understanding of the effectiveness of such methodologies by collaboration of a physicist and a theoretical computer scientist on a concrete problem. The problem that we focused on was graph bisection problems. We particularly examined the origin of the effectiveness of the ``spectral method'', which is known as a dominant approximate solver for the bisection problem. As a practical application of the graph bisection problem, we also improved an exiting method for the extraction of polarity lexicon from word networks utilizing the knowledge of statistical mechanics.