A Theory of Tera-scale Distributed Computing -- On Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masafumi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (00135419)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散計算論 / 分散計算構造 / 自律性 / 合意形成 / 巨大分散システム / 分散システム / 分散ロボットシステム / ランダム性 / 匿名性 / 自己安定化 / 局所記憶 / 確率的システム / 情報交換の局所性 / 自己組織化 / 乱歩 / マルコフ連鎖 / 確率的自己安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A typical distributed problem known as the agreement problem commonly arises from many problems in many different areas, when we look into the distributed computation structure of a problem, ignoring proper aspects and restrictions of each area. Examples are understanding how functionalities emerges in biomolecule systems, controlling positions of autonomous mobile robots, consistency control in database systems, and election in human society. In the light of this fact, we have introduced and studied the problem of constructing a generic theory of distributed computing for understanding and controlling huge distributed systems.
In this project, we focused on autonomy, and investigated why natural distributed systems consisting of primitive elements that even do not have identifiers or memory, can have rich autonomous properties from the view of distributed computing, and constructed a method to implement these autonomous properties to huge distributed systems.