New development of research on bug-free software construction environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (20027387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Taiichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (60158326)
YAMAMOTO Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (30230535)
IGARASHI Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (40323456)
NAKAZAWA Koji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (80362581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェア検証 / クラス理論 / ソフトウェアの安全性 / 型理論 / 項書換 / 自然枠組 / ソフトウェア開発 / メタ言語 / メタ理論 / 式の理論 / 抽象操作
Research Abstract
We started our research by setting the goal of realizing acomputer environment for developing bug-free softwares, so that we can guarantee thesafety of computer software. We have achieved the goal by implementing a prototypesystem. In particular, as a part of the system, we implemented a programming languagewhich can be used to reason about the properties of the system itself. The interfacebetween the user and the system is also implemented by this programming language.