Energy-efficient stabilization of distributed systems with intermittent dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUGAWA Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
大下 福仁  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20362650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOSHITA Fukuhito  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362650)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 分散システム / ネットワーク / エネルギー効率化 / 無線ネットワーク / モバイル・エージェント / ビザンチン故障 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish the theory and the techniques of distributed algorithms for energy-efficient self-adaptability and stability in networks with intermittent dynamics. Specifically, we worked on the following subjects and obtained results.
(1) Modeling of the energy consumption of the distributed algorithms. (2) Measurements of the stability of the distributed systems in networks with intermitten dynamics. (3) The tradeoff between the energy consumption and the stability of the distributed systems. (4) Stabilization techniques for energy-efficient distributed systems.