Study on Language Foundation for Bidirectional Model Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HU Zhenjiang  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (50292769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Soichiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (70321578)
KATO Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
INABA Kazuhiro  Google, Software Engineer (30570311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Keisuke  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 准教授 (30505839)
SASANO Isao  芝浦工業大学, 工学部情報工学科, 准教授 (10362021)
EMOTO Kento  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (00587470)
MATSUDA Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10583627)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 双方向変換 / モデル駆動ソフトウェア開発 / モデルコードの共進化 / モデル駆動ソフトウエア開発 / グラフ変換 / ソフトウエア工学 / プログラミング言語 / モデル変換
Research Abstract
Bidirectional model transformation is useful for maintaining consistency between two models in model-driven software development. However, the lack of solid language foundation and a practical tool support for systematic development of well-behaved and efficient bidirectional model transformation prevent it from being widely used. We solve this problem by proposing a novel bidirectional graph transformation language UnQL+ which is an extension of unidirectional graph query language unQL, and implementing an integrated framework called GRoundTram, which is carefully designed and implemented for compositional development of well-behaved and efficient bidirectional model transformations in UnQL. GRoundTram is equipped with a user-friendly language for coding bidirectional model transformation, a novel tool for validating both models and bidirectional model transformations, an optimization mechanism for improving efficiency, and a powerful debugging environment.