Innovative 3D Design for the New Generation Vector Microarchitecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教 授 (70323996)
EGAWA Ryusuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 助教 (80374990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / 3次元集積技術 / ベクトルアーキテクチャ / 3次元実装技術 / 3次元プロセッサアーキテクチャ / ベクトルプロセッサ / オンチップベクトルキャッシュ / 高性能計算 / 3次元積層技術 / コンピュータアーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
This study discusses a new design methodology for a microarchitecture of next-generation, low-power high-performance vector processors by using 3D die-stacking technology. A strategy for mixed design of conventional 2D design and TSV (Through-Silicon-Via)-based 3D design that realizes a good trade-off between them in the all level of on-chip units design has also been proposed. Through the performance evaluation of a prototyped 3D vector processor, the effectiveness of 3D design regarding power consumption and performance has been clarified.