Low Power Computing Environment by Adaptive Power Management to User's Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROSHI  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20212102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Mitaro  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 教授 (10208077)
KONDO Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (30376660)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords省電力化 / コンピューティング / ユーザコンテキスト / ユーザ環境 / 行動計測 / 動的電源制御
Research Abstract
This research aims to reduce power consumption of front-end information systems which serves interactions with users. Users do not always request these systems for processing. It would reduce power consumption if components of those systems are usually powered off unless requested by users. However, it would make users unpleasant because they have to wait until the required components are powered on and get ready for processing. To solve these problems, this research proposes an adaptive power management which recognize user context which exist in the interaction between users and systems. The proposed method realizes adaptive power management by making full use of the above user context. The method is applied to wireless LAN interface, display, and hard disk drives and reveals that it satisfies both reduction of power consumption and comfort of users.