method of position detection system of large area using hybrid rfid textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UEOKA Ryoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30401318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学大学院, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Atsuji  福井県工業技術センター, 主任研究員 (20508874)
MURAKAMI Tetsuhiko  福井県工業技術センター, 主任研究員 (90508871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRFIDテキスタイル / 位置検出 / ハイブリッドRFID / UHF帯RFID / 2.45GHzRFID / 位置情報検出 / 位置検出システム / エレクトロニクステキスタイル / UHF帯RFIDタグ / RFIDテキスイル / UHFタグ / HFタグ / 2.45GHzタグ
Research Abstract
We have developed the method of automatic weaving of hybrid RFID textile, which composes of multiple types of RFID tags such as 2.45 GHz and UHF. Using this material, we developed Noren, traditional Japanese split curtain used for the entrance of shop, to detect a person’s trajectory in public. Also we developed a mapping device to make location map written in each IC tag woven in RFID textile to realize automatic map making lined RFID textile with a large area. And we conducted a evaluation experiment to detect a person’s area and wheelchair’s movement using hybrid RFID environment to verify the usefulness of the developed material.