Novel Optical Network Architecture utilizing Optical Code Division Multiplexing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60252722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Katsunori  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 光CDM / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / トラヒック収容
Research Abstract
Optical Code Division Multiplexing (OCDM) technology with easy controllability is expected to become one of fundamental technologies to realize future ultra-high-speed network. Most of current researches in OCDM are done on low-layer technology such as devices. OCDM has IP friendliness because it can treat flexible length packets asynchronously. So in this study we utilize such OCDM features effectively and we proposed novel network architecture considering application layer. We also consider traffic control methods which multiplex flows from each narrowband and broadband application efficiently. We evaluated proposed architecture and methods through theoretical analysis and actual experiments, so that we could show their effectiveness.