Self-organizing network architecture for large-scale information networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20324741)
OHSITA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (80432425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / 自己組織化制御 / ネットワーク制御 / 生物ダイナミクス / 協調制御 / ネットワーク推定 / 適応制御 / 論理ネットワーク制御 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
We developed self-organizing network architecture that has the flexibility to allow the evolution and progress of network services and network applications. In our architecture, all components of the network system and network node, determine the behavior and control based on local information. We investigated and examined the way of hierarchical control with the local information, and showed effectiveness by computer simulations