Research on Reality-Environment Integrated Ubiquitous Network Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA AKIRA  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGASHIRA Shigeaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70332806)
ARAKAWA Yutaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30424203)
NAKANISHI Tsuneo  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70311785)
HISAZUMI Kenji  九州大学, システムLSI 研究センター, 准教授 (10380685)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 実空間指向コンピューティング / 情報システム / 実時間指向コンピューティング / ネットワーク / 実世界コンピューティング
Research Abstract
This research project focused among the first on communication existing in reality environment. Specifically, this research project put its emphasis on technologies of (1) network construction, (2)identification of communication targets, and (3) distributed search of surrounding information, and suggested research topics for each of these technologies and corresponding solutions. In particular, this research project established the foundations of networks, which are prominent with respect to convenience, security, and operability while taking into account intuitions within reality environment. In addition, this project simulated or implemented the proposed technologies on real machines, the evaluation results based on which demonstrated the effectiveness of these technologies.