Mathematical Foundation and Implantation Methods for Pairing-Based Cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tsuyoshi  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (60404802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗号・認証 / 公開鍵暗号 / ペアリング暗号 / 高速実装 / 暗号プロトコル
Research Abstract
Pairing-based cryptography (PBC) provides us new cryptographicprotocols which cannot be constructed by the conventional public-key cryptosystems. In this research, we implemented ηT pairing and R-ate pairing on real-life computing environments such as mobilephones and GPGPU, and eventually we showed that PBC has become as efficient as RSA or elliptic curve cryptography on those devices. Moreover, we investigated the further development of ID-based encryption, and then we proposed an ID-based signcryption which is provably secure in the standard model.