Human Perception and Visually Natural Processing of Image and Shape Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Yamaguchi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80210376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUCHI Naoki  東京芸術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10376931)
SHIRAISHI Michio  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60408945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / 形状処理 / 視覚特性 / メディア情報処理 / 視覚 / 形状 / 画像
Research Abstract
It is important to consider comprehensiveness of results and presentations when we process image or shape information. Conventionally image quality has been strongly related to a capability of image reproduction. In other words, an image which presents original scene more precisely is regarded as better. Thus study on computer graphics has focused on photorealistic images based on optical simulation and takes little care of human visual perception. This research aims at image processing as well as synthesis techniques concerning perceptual quality based on visual psychology and cognitive science. It concluded image processing techniques for producing better hybrid images and visual cryptography as well as a line drawing technique from 3D mesh data.