Textual relation recognition for information retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Yusuke  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (00343096)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報検索 / 自然言語処理 / テキスト間関係認識 / 含意関係認識
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a method for automatically classifying relationships between a search query and its search results, with an intelligent search engine of information science papers as a target application. By analyzing actual paper abstracts, we identified textual relations that appear in general in those papers, such as method, purpose, and result, and developed an annotated data set that consists of 100 paper abstracts. By using this data set for training/evaluation, we developed a method for automatically recognizing these relations, and achieved a practical level of accuracy. We applied this method to 3000 abstracts of information science papers, and develpoed a prototype search engine that automatically classifies search results based on these relationships.