Automatic Construction of a Sense-disambiguated Multilingual Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20402232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Hideki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10257230)
TSUNAKAWA Takashi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (30611214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーパス / 多言語処理 / 対訳辞書 / コンパラブルコーパス / 文脈 / 語義 / 機械翻訳 / 語義の曖昧性解消
Research Abstract
A novel method was developed for producing a multilingual dictionary, which is indispensable for multilingual machine translation and information retrieval, from a set of existing bilingual dictionaries. Whether two words in different languages having one or more translations in common are genuinely translations of one another is judged based on the similarity between their contexts extracted from text corpora. Its effectiveness was demonstrated through an experiment on producing an English-Japanese-Chinese trilingual dictionary from English-Japanese and English -Chinese bilingual dictionaries and Japanese and Chinese newspaper corpora, in which 83% precision and 73% F-score were attained.