A study of growing and deepening on multimodal child behavioral development encyclopedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Yoichi  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10345803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00109018)
HORIUCHI Hiroaki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40221569)
KIRIYAMA Shinya  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20345804)
ISHIKAWA Shogo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 学術研究員 (00626608)
杉山 岳弘  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70293595)
秡川 友宏  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90324326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動発達事典 / マルチモーダル / コモンセンス / 行動コーパス / 知識映像コンテンツ / 子育て支援 / コミュニケーション学習支援 / 発達 / 行動記述 / 注意誘導 / 子育て / エビデンスベース / 集合知構造化
Research Abstract
We have built a multimodal child behavioral development encyclopedia which continues to grow and deep by integrating experts’ knowledge in different fields. The encyclopedia enables to promote the understanding of parenting and child growth. We also developed a behavior analysis method based on analysis-by-synthesis model, in order to objectify the subjective of experts. Utilizing video behavioral data in the encyclopedia, we have shown that associating experts’ comments with children's behavior is effective to continuously deepen the knowledge on child development and parenting.