Dynamic Integration and Use of Spatio-temporal Information Resources in Cloud Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80263440)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / 時空間データベース / 情報統合 / プライバシー保護 / イベント処理 / データストリーム / 大規模データ / 並列分散処理 / 空間データ / Hadoop / 位置に基づくサービス / 匿名化技術 / 問合せ処理 / 情報推薦 / 最近傍検索 / 情報交換 / トレーサビリティ / P2P2技術
Research Abstract
In cloud computing, many computers cooperate in a parallel and distributed environment and achieve scalable information processing. In addition, advanced services are provided based on integration of various information. In this research, we focused on management and processing technologies of large-scale spatio-temporal data considering the development of cloud computing. The research topics include spatio-temporal database query processing in cloud environment and utilization technologies of cloud systems considering the features of spatio-temporal data. In addition, we also developed application-level technologies such as privacy protection mechanisms in spatio-temporal and mobile databases.