Content-based Image Retrieval on Distributed Agent Management of Image with Location Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMAHARA Junzo  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60283917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Katsutoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00273813)
TERANISHI Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30403009)
ARIYOSHI Yusuke  尾道大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (70364122)
NAGAMATSU Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314251)
TANAKA Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90188318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内容ベース画像検索(CBIR) / P2P / 位置情報付き画像データベース / 内容ベース画像検索 / 類似画像 / 分散エージェント / 位置情報付き画像 / 類似画像検索
Research Abstract
On this research, we have designed and developed the system ofmanaging the distributed agents as location dependent images existed on the Internet. Each agent calculates image features of managed image and manage image clusters depend on the embedded location and the similarity between images. On image retrieval task, the agent do: 1) calculates corresponding cluster for the requested image, 2) returns similar images from the cluster of results in distributed manner.