Practical Application of Automatic Composition Software for Dance Using 3D Motion Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UMINO BIN  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Asako  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40388161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Motoko  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80344878)
Research Collaborator BANNERMAN Christopher
CRAWFORD John
KAIGA Takaaki
KENTARO!!
KOJIMA Kazuya
NAUGLE Lisa
HAMAMOTO Marisa
WOODHOUSE Angela
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 舞踊学 / 自動振付 / モーションキャプチャ / データベース / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project has built automatic composition software for dance that use 3D motion data captured from performances of professional dancers. The purpose of our project is to develop useful tools in dance education and creation such as a self-study system for dance learners and a creation-support system for dance instructors and choreographers. The software can generate short choreographies of three genres of dance: hip-hop dance, contemporary dance, and classical ballet. Experiments to evaluate the usability of the software were conducted with students who were studying dance in universities and experienced dance instructors. From the result of experiments, the software’s usability was verified.