Record, Analysis, and Representation of Multiple Human Movements in Dance and Ritual Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA Kozaburo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Ryo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
YANO Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
ENDO Yasuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
NISHIURA Takanobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70343275)
CHOI Woong  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (30411242)
FURUKAWA Kohei  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (90425025)
SAKATA Mamiko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
LI Liang  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (00609836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Minako  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20345408)
MAUMO Mieko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70297860)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無形文化財 / 舞踊 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 文化遺産 / 身体動作 / マルチメディア / バーチャルリアリティ / 舞踊譜 / 伝統芸能 / マルチメディア処理 / モーションキャプチャ / 可視化 / キャラクタアニメーション / デジタルミュージアム / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
The scope of this research project covers digital archiving of intangible cultural properties with motion capture technologies, virtual reality contents development and analysis of human body motion including motion recognition. Actual research results are as follows: investigation of motion synchronization in dance motion among multiple dancers, VR reproduction of the float procession in Gion festival, virtual dance collaboration, similarity-based retrieval of human body motions for body motion databases, development of LabanEditor system for recording and reproduction of dance body motion with Labanotation, as well as the support system for teaching body motion in street dances.