Creation of remote realism with a 3D face-shaped display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
REKIMOTO Junichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (20463896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / ディスプレイ / テレプレゼンス / 先端的通信 / コミュニケーション / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 非言語情報 / 視線情報 / 視線
Research Abstract
This research aims at creation of realism for telecommunication by using a face-shaped3D display that is con七rolled by par七icipant's real head movement. The majoroutcomes of this research can be summarized as:(1)establishes an efficient method offabricating face-shaped screen using 3D scanner and 3D printer(2)develops a systemwith face-shaped screen that can be actua七ed in 3 DOF(degree-of」freedom)to correctlyconvey the head motion of a participant, and(3)Evaluates the system and proves thatnonverbal information, such as gaze direction, can be correctly transmitted wi七h七heproposed sys七em.交付決定額