Improvement of usability and efficiency of user interface design by virtual manipulating space with tactile feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 教授 (70186469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 触覚フィードバック / ユーザーインターフェイス / 操作性 / タッチパネル / CAD / 触覚 / ハプティック / 仮想現実感 / 疑似体験 / ユーザビリティ / ロボット / ユーザインターフェイス
Research Abstract
This project has been developing tactile feedback techniques that can present realistic and assistive tactile information in a virtual manipulation space to improve the usability and the design of touch panel based handheld devices. The virtual manipulation space is developed so that the users can experience a realistic operation through the tactile information given to their fingers while they are manipulating the virtual handheld devices. The system consists of sensors to detect finger movement and actuators to generate the tactile information. The tactile information takes the form of force or displacement. And, with the tactile feedback generated by the actuators, the users can feel the repulsive force and the friction against their operation. The stiffness, the texture and the 3D shape of the touching surface can be also represented by displacement of the touch surface moved by the actuators. The proposed techniques are applied to the touch panel based devices such as the smart phones or the tablets. With the tactile information generated by the proposed techniques, the computer aided design can deal with the aspects concerning touch in addition to the conventional shape. And the usability of the touch panel based user interface is shown to be improved. The time consuming process of prototyping would be improved as the design concerning the shape and the touch can be conducted in the virtual space. In order to improve the responsivity of the tactile feedback and simplify the system, we also introduced passive tactile feedback devices and evaluated their effectiveness by making many prototypes.